Collection statement

(required under APP 5)

(Last updated: 5 February 2015)

Heinemann Australia Pty. Ltd.(ACN 159 521 338) ("Heinemann" or "we") are collecting your personal information in connection with the operation of our online store at www.heinemanndutyfree.com.au (the "Webshop”).

Our Privacy Policy, which can be found at Privacy Policy provides you with further information on how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information. It also explains what “personal information” is and the nature of the Australian Privacy Principles (which can be found at www.oaic.gov.au).


Collection and use of personal information

We will collect your personal information in connection with the operation of the Webshop, including to allow us to provide you with functional access to many of its features. Functional access includes the ability to purchase goods, use the shopping cart and maintain a user account with us.

We will also use your personal information to verify your entitlement to particular goods (including an entitlement to particular quantities of goods and/or particular pricing for such goods), to contact you in respect of the Webshop (for example if you fail to collect your purchased goods) and to determine the date and location where you are likely to collect the purchased goods. If you do not provide us with the requested personal information and agree to us using it for the above purposes, you will regrettably not be able to purchase goods via the Webshop.

We may also use your personal information for the related purpose of allowing us and our selected partners to send you direct marking materials. If you do not agree to us using your personal information for this purpose, you should simply notify us of this and you will not receive (or no longer receive) such materials. There are no other consequences of you so notifying us.

We will always collect your personal information directly from you (including via the registration form at the Webshop) and will never collect your personal information from anyone else.


Disclosure of your personal information

We are part of an international group of companies and, as such, we may disclose your personal information overseas in accordance with our Privacy Policy. Such recipients are likely to be located in Germany and Singapore, where our head office and Asia-Pacific operations are respectively located.

We will also disclose your personal information to Sydney Airport Corporation Limited (where our physical stores and collection points are located) and to our suppliers within Australia (to the extent necessary for any orders you place via the Webshop to be fulfilled). Our disclosures to Sydney Airport Corporation Limited may also include anonymised, aggregated data about your transactions with us.

We will never sell your personal information.


Further information

Our Privacy Policy sets out how you may seek to access or correct the personal information that we hold on you.

It also contains our contact details and sets out how you can complain if you believe that there has been a breach of the APPs, and how we will deal with such a complaint.



Terms of use